topics before the kentucky general assembly · • congress authorized crowdfunding in 2012 by the...
[…] Legislative Research Commission Transportation Topics Before The Kentucky General Assembly

65

Property Tax On Motor Vehicles Use Of Clean Versus Average Trade-In Value

Prepared By Dana Fugazzi

• Motor vehicles are assessed property taxes based on their fair cash value by the local property valuation administrator (PVA) under the direction, instruction, and supervision of the state Department of Revenue.

• The department provides PVAs with standard valuation guidelines and prescribes the

standard valuation manuals to be used to estimate a vehicle’s fair cash value. • KRS 132.485 states that unless the owner or person registering a motor vehicle appears

before the PVA for an actual inspection, or there is other information available to warrant otherwise, a vehicle’s estimated fair cash value “shall be the average trade-in value prescribed by the valuation manual” for that particular vehicle’s make, model, and year.

• The department’s main standard manual for motor vehicles is the National Automobile

Dealers Association (NADA) Official Used Car Guide. • In 2008, the Official Used Car Guide went from reporting a single average trade-in value to a