toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise,
without tying such an attempt or conspiracy to intentional damage or threat of
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 59 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
48
injury. While a judge or lawyer might interpret this provision to implicitly refer
back to Sections 43(a)(2)(A) and (B), see, e.g., Buddenberg, 2009 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 100477 at *35, a lay person would likely take at face value AETA’s
apparent allowance of liability without reference to these sections.
The full offenses specified at Section 43(a)(2)(C) read: “Whoever [uses
interstate commerce] for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the
operations of an animal enterprise; and conspires or attempts to do so; shall be
punished.” The textual, plain meaning of “to do so” refers back to interfering with
an animal enterprise under Section 43(a)(1). AETA’s structure appears clear:
Section 43(a)(2)(C) does not prohibit a conspiracy or attempt to damage property