toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] But unlawful
third party conduct could “result[]” from such disclosure and cause significant
damage, whether or not the speaker had the intention of causing this result.
Premising liability on the actions of others is prohibited by the First Amendment.
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 41 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
30
See, e.g., NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 920 (1982); McCoy v.
Stewart, 282 F.3d 626, 632-33 (9th Cir. 2002).
B. AETA’s Rules of Construction Do Not Alter the Plain Meaning of
the Statute.
18 U.S.C. § 43(e)(1) directs that AETA shall not be construed “to prohibit
any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful
demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment.” The
lower court held this rule of construction works to “dispel any … doubt about the
plain meaning of the statutory offense.” Addendum at 17. This is incorrect.
Congress cannot shield an unconstitutional statute from scrutiny simply by adding