toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Indeed, the court noted that
“[d]efendants are correct that a wide variety of expressive and non-expressive
conduct might plausibly be undertaken with the purpose of interfering with an
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 55 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
44
animal enterprise—a public protest, for example … but that conduct is not
prohibited under § 43(a)(2)(B).” Id. at *23.
2. “Animal Enterprise”
Second, AETA’s definition of “animal enterprise” is so expansive as to give
ordinary citizens no notice of when they risk criminal liability. See 18 U.S.C. §
43(d)(1)(A) (defining “animal enterprise” as, inter alia, “a commercial or
academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit, food or
fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing”). It is hard to imagine
any commercial or academic enterprise that does not fall within this definition; the
First Circuit courthouse for example, qualifies as an “animal enterprise,” as meat is
sold in the cafeteria. Further, AETA criminalizes intentionally damaging or