toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Workers
Local 99 v. Bennett, No.CV-11-00921, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 46422, *88-89 (D.
Ariz. Mar. 29, 2013); United States v. Brock, 863 F. Supp. 851, 856, 859 n.13
(E.D. Wisc. 1994), aff’d sub nom., United States v. Soderna, 82 F.3d 1370 (7th Cir.
1996).
Indeed, the Supreme Court noted that concerns about the impact of 18
U.S.C. § 112 on protected speech increased after Congress included a broad
savings clause, prompting a subsequent amendment to the substance of the statute
so as to eliminate any concerns about the statute’s coverage of First Amendment
7 18 U.S.C. § 112 prohibits threats and violence directed at certain categories of
foreign officials. Section (d) of the statute provides “[n]othing contained in this
section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights
guaranteed under the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 43 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
32
activity. Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 325-26 (1988). Similarly, in Holder v.
Humanitarian Law Project, 130 S. Ct. 2705 (2010), the Supreme Court considered