toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Page 60: TOC and TOA - Center for Constitutional Rights Opening Brief_0.pdfiii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CASES Ackerley Commc’ns v. City of Cambridge, 88 F.3d 33 (1st Cir. 1996) ..... 53 AIDS

48

injury. While a judge or lawyer might interpret this provision to implicitly refer

back to Sections 43(a)(2)(A) and (B), see, e.g., Buddenberg, 2009 U.S. Dist.

LEXIS 100477 at *35, a lay person would likely take at face value AETA’s

apparent allowance of liability without reference to these sections.

The full offenses specified at Section 43(a)(2)(C) read: “Whoever [uses

interstate commerce] for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the

operations of an animal enterprise; and conspires or attempts to do so; shall be

punished.” The textual, plain meaning of “to do so” refers back to interfering with

an animal enterprise under Section 43(a)(1). AETA’s structure appears clear:

Section 43(a)(2)(C) does not prohibit a conspiracy or attempt to damage property