toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 55 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535

Page 56: TOC and TOA - Center for Constitutional Rights Opening Brief_0.pdfiii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CASES Ackerley Commc’ns v. City of Cambridge, 88 F.3d 33 (1st Cir. 1996) ..... 53 AIDS

44

animal enterprise—a public protest, for example … but that conduct is not

prohibited under § 43(a)(2)(B).” Id. at *23.

2. “Animal Enterprise”

Second, AETA’s definition of “animal enterprise” is so expansive as to give

ordinary citizens no notice of when they risk criminal liability. See 18 U.S.C. §

43(d)(1)(A) (defining “animal enterprise” as, inter alia, “a commercial or

academic enterprise that uses or sells animals or animal products for profit, food or

fiber production, agriculture, education, research, or testing”). It is hard to imagine

any commercial or academic enterprise that does not fall within this definition; the

First Circuit courthouse for example, qualifies as an “animal enterprise,” as meat is

sold in the cafeteria. Further, AETA criminalizes intentionally damaging or