toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] foie gras); 48-50 (¶¶ 108-14) (Ryan Shapiro chilled from undercover investigation
and documentation of conditions on factory farms); 53-55 (¶¶ 126-32) (Lana Lehr
chilled from handing out literature, organizing and attending anti-fur protests); 57-
59 (¶¶ 142-48) (Lauren Gazzola chilled from re-engaging in campaign that
combines statements of support for illegal action with lawful home protests); 61-62
(¶¶ 158-61) (J Johnson unable to engage in animal rights campaign).
B. The District Court Failed to Address Lauren Gazzola’s Standing to
Challenge the Constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(B).
Plaintiffs’ challenge is not limited to Section 43(a)(2)(A). Section (a)(2)(B)
of AETA punishes one who “intentionally places a person in reasonable fear” of
death or serious bodily injury “by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of
vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation.”
Plaintiffs challenge this provision of AETA as unconstitutionally vague, and
See Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 795-96 (1989) (finding relevant
limiting interpretations that have been adopted by courts or agencies); see also
McGuire v.