toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] enforcement of the policy against the plaintiff or other similarly-situated parties
will often suffice”) (collecting cases).
C. The District Court Failed to Address Plaintiffs’ Standing to
Challenge 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(C).
Plaintiffs also challenge Section 43(a)(2)(C) of AETA as unconstitutionally
vague, because it appears to criminalize the incredibly broad offense of conspiring
or attempting to use interstate commerce for the purpose of damaging or interfering
with the operations of an animal enterprise. Read together, Sections 43(a)(1) and
43(a)(2)(C) provide: “Whoever [uses interstate commerce] for the purpose of
damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise; and conspires
or attempts to do so; shall be punished.” The provision does not appear to relate
back to 43(a)(2)(A) or (a)(2)(B), and thus could be interpreted to criminalize
conspiracy to interfere alone, even without resulting property damage or a threat.
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 28 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
17