toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Premising liability on the actions of others is prohibited by the First Amendment.

Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 41 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535

Page 42: TOC and TOA - Center for Constitutional Rights Opening Brief_0.pdfiii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES CASES Ackerley Commc’ns v. City of Cambridge, 88 F.3d 33 (1st Cir. 1996) ..... 53 AIDS

30

See, e.g., NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 920 (1982); McCoy v.

Stewart, 282 F.3d 626, 632-33 (9th Cir. 2002).

B. AETA’s Rules of Construction Do Not Alter the Plain Meaning of

the Statute.

18 U.S.C. § 43(e)(1) directs that AETA shall not be construed “to prohibit

any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful

demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment.” The

lower court held this rule of construction works to “dispel any … doubt about the

plain meaning of the statutory offense.” Addendum at 17. This is incorrect.

Congress cannot shield an unconstitutional statute from scrutiny simply by adding