toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] Moreover, the court below barely addressed Plaintiffs’ theories of standing
under 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(B) (punishing threats to animal enterprise employees
and others) and ignored § 43(a)(2)(C) (conspiracy) altogether. Addendum at 17. At
least one Plaintiff has adequately pled a credible threat of injury under the former,
and all Plaintiffs have a claim under the latter, presenting an independent basis for
reversal.
A. The District Court Failed to Consider Whether Plaintiffs Have
Alleged a Credible Threat of Injury Based on their Reasonable
Interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(A).
AETA punishes one who, for the purpose of damaging or interfering with
the operations of an animal enterprise, “intentionally damages or causes the loss of
any real or personal property” belonging to such enterprise. 18 U.S.C.
§ 43(a)(2)(A). The District Court interpreted this provision to outlaw only physical
damage to tangible property, contradicting its plain meaning. Addendum at 17.
Because Plaintiffs allege a desire to engage in expressive activity that could cause