toc and toa - center for constitutional rights opening brief_0.pdfiii table of authorities cases...
[…] “cause the loss,” along with the unclear meaning of “economic damage,” does not
make AETA unconstitutionally overbroad, these terms nonetheless evidence
AETA’s vagueness. As the legislature chose to define one set of terms and not the
other, a law-abiding citizen must guess whether “lawful economic disruption,”
such as profit loss caused by a successful advocacy campaign, excepted from
consideration in the penalty stage, fits the defined offense. Additionally, the
definition of “economic damage” taken in conjunction with the exception set forth
in Section 43(d)(3)(B) is itself hopelessly vague. The statute instructs that
“economic damage” does not include “lawful economic disruption” resulting from
“lawful public, governmental, or business reaction to the disclosure of information
about an animal enterprise.” Does this also exclude increased costs that may result
from public, governmental, or business reaction to information disclosure? If, for
Case: 13-1490 Document: 00116559029 Page: 57 Date Filed: 07/22/2013 Entry ID: 5750535
46
example, an animal enterprise chooses to hire additional security in the face of a
peaceful and lawful picket on a public sidewalk across the street from enterprise
headquarters, a reasonable person will not know whether economic damage has
occurred.
4. “Course of Conduct”
Fourth, the phrase “course of conduct,” appearing in Section 43(a)(2)(B), is
also unconstitutionally vague. Most problematically, the phrase is defined only as
“a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of
purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(2). Notably omitted is any set time frame, meaning
that an actionable course of conduct could include disparate acts across years or
even decades.9 It is unclear whether such acts must both fall within the statute of
limitations, see Toussie v.