to notice of motion (amicus brief exhibit 1)
[…] The Settling Parties make much of the fact that the Attorneys General received notice of

the settlement in McWhorter and did not object to that settlement. However, a party’s compliance

with CAFA’s notification requirements does not amount to an approval of a settlement by the

federal or state officials who receive the notification. CAFA makes clear that the notice of a

settlement provided in one particular case does not bar federal or state officials from challenging

class action settlement terms proposed in a different case. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(f) (“Nothing in this

section shall be construed to…impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or

State officials.”). CAFA’s legislative history reiterates the optional nature of the Attorneys

General’s participation. S. REP. NO. 109-14, at 33 (2005) (“Thus, federal and state officials will

be notified about proposed settlement and have an opportunity to get involved if they think it is