to notice of motion (amicus brief exhibit 1)
[…] (Id., p. 1).15

If history is any guide, PHH will likely have difficulty in implementing an unwritten, mass

amendment, and will likely charge fees to borrowers not members of the class. Without a document

to point to, these borrowers will have an uphill battle in fighting any unauthorized fees.

2. PHH Seeks the Ratification of Fees That Violate States’ Laws and Regulations

The Proposed Settlement’s purported authorization of fees of $6.50 to $19.50 violates some

states’ prohibition against charging fees in excess of actual costs. For example, section

392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Debt Collection Act prohibits a debt collector from using unfair or

unconscionable means that employ certain practices, including:

“collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.”

See Texas Finance Code § 392.303(a)(2).

Moreover, under New York’s mortgage servicing regulations, even when fees are

permitted by the mortgage contract, those fees must be “reasonably related to the cost of rendering

that service.” 3 NYCRR § 419.5(b).