to notice of motion (amicus brief exhibit 1)
[…] TN 19,398 2% Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29–2–101(a), 47–2–209(3)

LeBlanc v. Bank of America, N.A. , No. 2:13–cv–02001–JPM–tmp, 2013 WL 3146829, at *11 (W.D. Tenn. June 18, 2013) (“Tennessee courts have interpreted mortgages and deeds of trust as an interest in land and[,] as such[,] within the meaning of the Statute of Frauds.”) (citation omitted); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–2–209(3) (“The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this chapter [§ 47-2-201] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.”)

TX 71,997 8% Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01

Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P ., 722 F.3d 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2013) (Under Texas law, “[a]n agreement regarding the transfer of the property or modification of a loan must . . . be in writing to be valid.”)