to modernize the federal reserve system · to modernize the federal reserve system thursday, may...
[…] hereby repealed.(b) The second sentence of the paragraph which prior to

the amendment made by subsection (a) of this section was the

second paragraph of section 6 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 288,

second paragraph) is amended to read as follows: "The certif­

icate of membership held by such national bank shall be sur­

rendered to the Federal Reserve bank of its district, and such national bank shall cease to be a member of such Federal Reserve bank and of the Federal Reserve System.” .

DIVISION OF EARNINGS

Se c . 105. (a) The first paragraph of section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 289) is amended by striking out "the stockholders” and all that follows through "have been fully met,” .

(b) The second sentence of the second paragraph of sec­tion 7 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 290) is amended by striking out ", dividend requirements as hereinbefore provided, and the par value of the stock,” .

Digitized for FRASER http://fraser.stlouisfed.org/ Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Page 11: TO MODERNIZE THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM · TO MODERNIZE THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM THURSDAY, MAY 15, 1980 House of Representatives, Subcommittee on Domestic Monetary Policy, Committee

12

34

56

7