to modernize the federal reserve system · to modernize the federal reserve system thursday, may...
[…] U.S.C. 531) is amended by striking out ''capital stock and” .APPLICATION FOE MEMBERSHIP BY STATE BANKS

Sec . 106. (a) The first paragraph of section 9 of the

Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 321, first paragraph) is

amended—(1) in the first sentence, by striking out “the right

to subscribe to the stock of” and inserting in lieu

thereof “membership in” ;

(2) by striking out the second and third sentences

thereof; and(3) in the last sentence, by striking out “stock­

holder” and inserting in lieu thereof “member” .(b) The first sentence of the second paragraph of section

9 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 321, second paragraph) is amended by striking out “Federal Reserve bank stock owned by the national bank shall be canceled and paid for as provided in section 5 of this Act.” and inserting in lieu thereof “member­

ship of such national bank shall be terminated and the certifi­

cate of membership canceled by the Federal Reserve bank involved.” .

(c) The first sentence of the third paragraph of section 9