to be published: in the united states district court … · to be published: in the united states...
[…] See Condon Auto Sales & Serv., Inc. v.
Crick, 604 N.W.2d 587, 597 (Iowa 1999) (“Under the statute the intentional failure to pay
wages, even if the result of a wage dispute, gives rise to liquidated damages.” (citing Iowa
Code § 91A.8)); Hengesteg v. N. Engineering, Inc., 478 N.W.2d 307, 308 (Iowa Ct. App.
1991) (“Under [section 91A.8], where an employer has intentionally failed to pay an
employee wages, the employer is subjected to liability for unpaid wages or expenses,
liquidated damages, court costs, and attorney fees.”). Notably, in Condon, the court found
a violation of section 91A.3, although not specifically naming section 91A.3, see Condon,
604 N.W.2d at 596 (finding the employer failed to pay the employee all his wages
following his termination, and noting that section 91A.3(1) “requires employers to ‘pay
all wages due its employees, less any lawful deduction’”), and in Hengesteg, the Iowa
Court of Appeals was dealing with regular wages, not severance pay, see Hengesteg, 478
N.W.2d at 308 (noting the employee sued under the IWPCL after working without
receiving a regular paycheck). In order to recover liquidated damages, an intentional