to be published: in the united states district court … · to be published: in the united states...
[…] The court’s ruling, however, does not preclude Hinshaw from recovering “unpaid
wages or expenses, court costs, and usual and necessary attorney’s fees incurred in
recovering the unpaid wages or expenses” if Hinshaw proves an “other instances”
violation under the IWPCL. Iowa Code § 91A.8. The ostensible basis for Hinshaw’s
36
“other instances” violation is that he was not paid his wages—his severance—guaranteed
under his Fisher contract and/or the alleged First Letter contract. However, Hinshaw also
argues that he was not paid his severance in a timely manner pursuant to section 91A.4.
See Dkt. # 17 (quoting section 91A.4). Section 91A.4 requires an employer to “pay all
wages earned . . . by the employee up to the time of the suspension or termination not later
than the next regular payday for the pay period in which the wages were earned as
provided in section 91A.3.” Iowa Code § 91A.4.
Hinshaw’s original Fisher contract provided three months severance pay upon
termination without cause. The alleged First Letter contract provides forty-eight months
of severance pay in exchange for, inter alia, Hinshaw’s resignation. Defendants are