to be published: in the united states district · pdf file · 2014-09-26in the...
[…] These genuine issues of material fact apply to both the

“qualification/essential functions” element of Millage’s prima facie case of disability

discrimination and the City’s “direct threat” affirmative defense. See, e.g., Stafne v.

Unicare Homes, 266 F.3d 771, 779 & n.5 (8th Cir. 2000) (explaining that, “Under the

Page 28: To Be Published: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT · PDF file · 2014-09-26IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF IOWA WESTERN DIVISION DOUGLAS MILLAGE, Plaintiff,

28

ADA, direct threat is listed as a defense to liability,” and citing 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a),

which allows as a defense the application of “qualification standards . . . that screen

out . . . an individual with a disability” if such a standard is “job-related and consistent with

business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable

accommodation . . . .,” so that “[a] requirement that an employee ‘not pose a direct threat

to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace’ is an acceptable qualification

standard” under 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b)). Moreover, if adherence to the federal safety