to be argued by: christopher e. buckey, esq. 20 minutes ... · nirav r. shah, as commissioner of...
[…] requirement for a hearing into statute to preserve its constitutionality]; Spahn v

30

Page 51: To be argued by: Christopher E. Buckey, Esq. 20 minutes ... · NIRAV R. SHAH, AS COMMISSIONER OF THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH,

Julian Messner, Inc., 21 NY2d 124, 127 [1967]; McKinney's Cons Laws of NY,

Book 1, Statutes § 150).

As the Third Department held in St. Lawrence III, Social Services Law

§ 368-a and Section 61 may be read together and applied harmoniously to

effectuate the purposes of each. Social Services Law § 368-a unambiguously

entitles Petitioners to 100 percent reimbursement for all overburden local share

payments made prior to January 1, 2006 (see Social Services Law § 368-a[1][h][i]

["There shall be paid to each such district . . . Beginning January first, nineteen

hundred eighty-four, one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medical

assistance for those individuals who are eligible pursuant to section three hundred

sixty-six of this article as a result of a mental disability . . . after first deducting

therefrom any federal funds properly received or to be received on account

thereof." (emphasis added)]). Petitioners' right to reimbursement vested when

Petitioners paid their overburden local share to the State prior to January 1, 2006

(see St. Lawrence II, 95 AD3d at 1553-1554 ["Since the state was never entitled to