to be argued by: christopher e. buckey, esq. 20 minutes ... · nirav r. shah, as commissioner of...
[…] factors set forth in Alliance weighs heavily in favor of preserving Petitioners'

vested rights against Section 61's attempt at retroactive extinguishment, this Court

should declare Section 61 unconstitutional to the extent necessary.

POINT V

PETITIONERS ARE ENTITLED TO MANDAMUS TO COMPEL RESPONDENTS TO SATISFY THEIR REIMBURSEMENT DUTY PURSUANT TO SOCIAL SERVICES LAW 4 368-A

Mandamus "lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act where

there is a clear legal right to the relief sought" (Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d

525, 539 [1984]). Under Social Services Law § 368-a, Petitioners have a "clear

legal right" to reimbursement for "one hundred per centum of the amount

expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible" (Social

Services Law § 368-a[1][h][i] [emphasis added]). It cannot be disputed that

Respondents have unreasonably withheld these reimbursements from Petitioners in

derogation of Petitioners' statutory rights.

Respondents argued below that they were barred from performing their