to: attention: subject: regulation k — international
[…] In order to clarify the rule so as to prevent such bootstrapping by companies that are not primarily foreign

26006 Federal Register / Vol. 49, No. 123 / Monday, June 25, 1984 / Proposed Rules

banks, the first proposed change would include banking assets in Puerto Rico and U.S. territories as “in the United States” for purposes of qualifying for the nonbanking exemptions. The locations specified to be included as "in the United States" correspond to those specified in the definition of “bank” in section 2(b) of the BHC Act. The Act requires Board approval before a company may acquire a bank in “any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa or the Virgin Islands."