title vii v. tchra: who cares? · july 18-19, 2013 austin chapter 9. francisco j. valenzuela...
[…] protect employees from genetic discrimination at the hand of their employers.4 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1. GINA makes it an illegal employment practice “to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” Id. “Genetic information” is defined as: (1) an individual’s genetic tests, (2) the genetic tests of family members, and (3) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members. 42 U.S.C. §2000ff(4)(A)(i)-(iii). Age and sex are specifically excluded from this definition. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(4)(C). “Genetic test” is defined as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A).