title vii v. tchra: who cares? · july 18-19, 2013 austin chapter 9. francisco j. valenzuela...
[…] 1. The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act

(“GINA”) The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act

(“GINA”) was signed into law on May 21, 2008, by President George W. Bush. With regards to employment law, the purpose of Title II of GINA is to

Page 20: TITLE VII V. TCHRA: WHO CARES? · July 18-19, 2013 Austin CHAPTER 9. FRANCISCO J. VALENZUELA FANNING HARPER MARTINSON BRANDT & KUTCHIN, P.C. Two Energy Square 4849 Greenville Avenue,

Title VII v. TCHRA: Who Cares? Chapter 9

10

protect employees from genetic discrimination at the hand of their employers.4 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1. GINA makes it an illegal employment practice “to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any employee, or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment of the employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” Id. “Genetic information” is defined as: (1) an individual’s genetic tests, (2) the genetic tests of family members, and (3) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members. 42 U.S.C. §2000ff(4)(A)(i)-(iii).