title vii v. tchra: who cares? · july 18-19, 2013 austin chapter 9. francisco j. valenzuela...
[…] Id. at 177-78.

2. Plaintiff’s Burden of Proof under the TCHRA in

Age Discrimination Cases Under the TCHRA “an unlawful employment

practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.125 (emphasis added). Section 21.125, entitled “Clarifying Prohibition Against Impermissible Consideration of Race, Color, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Age, or Disability,” came into effect in 1997, and added the “motivating factor” language. Id.