title ix and employment discrimination in coaching
[…] More likely, the courtswill construe a violation of these factors as prima facie evidence ofinequitable treatment of athletes.

The second major part of the Title IX regulations that maybear on employment discrimination in intercollegiate athletics isSubpart E - Discrimination on the Basis of Sex in Employment inEducation programs and Activities Prohibited, which contains thegeneral education employment discrimination regulations.21 Sec-tion 106.51(a)(1) states that there shall be no sex discrimination inemployment in educational institutions receiving federal funds.22

Section 106.51(a)(2) states that all employment decisions shall bemade "in a nondiscriminatory manner and shall not limit, segre-gate, or classify . . . employees in any way which could adverselyaffect... employment opportunities or status because of sex." Ac-cording to section 106.51(b), the Subpart E provisions apply torates of pay" and job assignments.2' Section 106.53 is the recruit-ment provision, which establishes that an institution shall affirma-tively recruit members of the underrepresented sex to remedy pastor present discrimination in