title i-small business innovation research programbusiness concerns participating in the small...
[…] "(A) the National Critical Technologies Panel (or its successor) in the 1991 report required under section 603 of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organiza- tion, and Priorities Act of 1976, and in subsequent reports issued under that authority; or

"(B) the Secretary of Defense, in the 1992 report issued in accordance with section 2522 of title 10, United States Code, and in subsequent reports issued under that author- ity;".

(e) DEADLINE FOR FINAL PAYMENT UNDER SBIR FUNDING AGREEMENTS.--Section 9(g)(7) of the small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(g)(7)) (as redesignated by subsection (d)(l)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: "and, in all cases, make payment to recipients under such agreements in full, subject to audit, on or before the last day of the 12-month period beginning on the date of completion of such requirements".

(f) MODIFICATIONS TO SBIR POLICY DIRECTIVES.--Section 9(j) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638Q)) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (2), by redesignating subparagraphs (A) through (HI as clauses (i) through (viii), respectively;