title i-small business innovation research programbusiness concerns participating in the small...
[…] (3) to increase small business participation in Federal research and development; and

(4) to improve the Federal Government's dissemination of information concerning the small business innovation research program, particularly with regard to program partici- pation by women-owned small business concerns and by socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns.

SEC. 103. AMENDMEXWS TO SMALL BUSINESS INh'OVATION RESEARCH PROGRAM.

(a) DEFINITION OF THE SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH PROGRAM.--S~C~~O~ 9(e)(4) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(e)(4)) is amended-

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting "that appear to have commercial potential, as described in subparagraph (B)(ii)," after "ideas"; and

(2) by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following:

Page 3: TITLE I-SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION RESEARCH PROGRAMbusiness concerns participating in the small business innova- tion research program have been im ortant to the national defense, as