title here (title should begin with most important word, and should
[…] Recommendation: PCAs providing services to any recipient qualified as having complex medical or unique needs must have additional training, will utilize a state approved curriculum.

and that training

Standardized and state approved curricula will assure a consistent level of content in the training and result in the hiring agency or PCA recipient having some degree of confidence that necessary skills have been taught to the PCA. In fact, in order to qualify for more PCA time, current law states at Minn. Stat. § 256B.0655, subd. 4 (4) “a recipient shall qualify as having complex medical needs if the care required is difficult to perform and because of recipient ‘s medical condition requires more time than community-based standards allow or requires more skill than would ordinarily be required and the recipient needs or has one or more of the following:

• daily tube feedings; • daily parenteral therapy;

10 PCA/February 2009

Page 16: Title here (Title should begin with most important word, and should

• wound or decubiti care; • postural drainage, percussion, nebulizer treatments, suctioning,

tracheotomy care, oxygen, mechanical ventilation; • catheterization; • ostomy care; • ; or quadriplegia• other comparable medical conditions or treatments the commissioner

determines would otherwise require institutional care. The han the base or community-standards level of training.

or to enrollment with DHS, a PCA must pass a criminal

Since PCAs provide direct care services to vulnerable populations, often independently al and

uires PCAs to A but does not l can begin to

ividual criminal uld be done to