title ews the official publication of american land … · the official publication of american...
[…] And now the attestation clause. -The attestation clause is no part of the deed, and its validity is un­affected by the absence of a sub­scribing witness. Van Soligen v. Town of Harrison, 39 N.J.L. 51. Blackstone in his Commentaries, vol. II p. 307, states that the attes­tation of a deed or its execution in the presence of a witness "is neces­sary rather for preserving the evi­dence, than for constituting the essence of the deed." In New Jersey this clause has lost even that func­tion. See N.J.S.A.2A:82-17 headed: "Certificates of Acknowledgment or proof of instruments as evidence of execution thereof." This statute provides that instruments made and executed and which shall have been acknowledged or proved shall be received in evidence in any court proceeding, etc.