title 92 - nebraska department of education
[…] See

Section 003.02 of this Chapter.

9

Page 14: TITLE 92 - NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

TITLE 92

CHAPTER 19

011.01 J-1 “Exchange Visitor” Visas. Students enrolled under this program as foreign

exchange students may be classified as “contract students” attending under Section 79-

215(8) R.R.S. (see Appendix C). The district may waive tuition for these students.

012 Forms. Included as appendices to this Chapter are two forms.

012.01 Adult with Legal or Actual Charge or Control of a Student Form (Appendix A).

This form is to be used by a district for purposes of Section 79-215(13) R.R.S., which

provides, in part, that:

(13) On a form prescribed by the State Department of Education, an adult with

legal or actual charge or control of the student shall provide the name of the

student, the name of the adult with legal or actual charge or control of the

student, the address where the student is residing, and the phone number and

address where the adult may generally be reached during the school day. If the

student is homeless or if the adult does not have a phone number and address

where he or she may generally be reached during the school day, those parts of

the form may be left blank and a box may be marked acknowledging that these

are the reasons these parts of the form were left blank. The adult with legal or

actual charge or control of the student shall also sign the form.

012.02 Sample Power of Attorney Form (Appendix B). This sample form is a power of

attorney delegating powers of a parent under Section 30-2604 R.R.S. This form is

included as a sample for adults in legal or actual control of a child who may find a form

of this nature useful in specific situations. No person or district is required to use this

form, or any power of attorney form, nor can a district mandate its use as a condition for

enrollment of a child. Such a power of attorney may be effective for six (6) months at a

time, although a new power of attorney may be created upon its expiration. It is

recommended that a person consult their own attorney before using any legal form.

10

Page 15: TITLE 92 - NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

TITLE 92 APPENDIX A

CHAPTER 19 Page 1 of 1 ADULT WITH LEGAL OR ACTUAL CHARGE OR CONTROL OF A STUDENT SUBMITTED TO

__________________________ FOR PURPOSES OF SCHOOL ENROLLMENT (School District Name)