title 49—transportation · public law 97-449—jan. 12, 1983 96 stat. 2413 ... duties and powers...
[…] (3) In section 5315, strike out "Director of Public Roads." and substitute "Deputy Federal Highway Administrator.".

(4) In section 5316, strike out "Director, National Highway Safety Bureau." and substitute "Assistant Federal Highway Administrator.".

(5) In section 5316, strike out "Director, National Traffic Safety Bureau." and substitute "Deputy Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.".

Standards and criteria.

"Savings to shippers."

CONFORMING PROVISIONS

SEC. 4. (a) Section 103 of the Water Resources Planning Act (42 U.S.C. 1962a-2) is amended—

(1) by inserting the subsection designation "(a)" at the begin­ning of the text of the section; and

(2) by adding at the end of the section the following new subsection:

"(b) The Council shall develop standards and criteria for economic evaluation of water resource projects. For the purpose of those standards and criteria, the primary direct navigation benefits of a water resource project are defined as the product of the savings to shippers using the waterway and the estimated traffic that would use the waterway. 'Savings to shippers' means the difference between (1) the freight rates or charges prevailing at the time of the study for the movement by the alternative means, and (2) those which would be charged on the proposed waterway. Estimated traffic that would use the waterway will be based on those freight rates, taking into account projections of the economic growth of the area.".

(b) Effective October 17,1978— (1) section 202(f) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory

Reform Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-210, 90 Stat. 39) is repealed; 49 use i note (2) sections 304(j) and 603 of the Regional Rail Reorganization