title 49—transportation · public law 97-449—jan. 12, 1983 96 stat. 2413 ... duties and powers...
[…] (b) Effective October 17,1978— (1) section 202(f) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory

Reform Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-210, 90 Stat. 39) is repealed; 49 use i note (2) sections 304(j) and 603 of the Regional Rail Reorganization

Act of 1973 (Public Law 93-236, 87 Stat. 985) are repealed; (3) section 4(d) of the Act of October 17, 1978 (Public Law

95-473, 92 Stat. 1470), is amended by striking out "chapter 169" and substituting "chapter 292"; and

(4) section 10504 of title 49 is amended by adding at the end of the section the following new subsection:

"(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a local public body, described in subsection (b), is subject to applicable laws of the United States related to—

"(1) safety; "(2) the representation of employees for collective bargaining;

and "(3) employment retirement, annuity, and unemplo3anent sys­

tems or other provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.".

45 u s e 744, 793.

49 u s e note prec. 10101.