title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] So, it has been revised to note that “[i]f an insurance carrier intends to rely on

information discovered after the denial of a claim to support a reason for denial not

described in the notice of denial, the insurance carrier must show that the information

could not have been reasonably discovered at an earlier date.” During the dispute

resolution process, parties have the opportunity to continue to investigate and develop

evidence in support of stated reasons for denial.

Comment: One commenter asked DWC to address an apparent conflict between Labor

Code §409.021(a-3), as added by SB 2551, and §408.027 (relating to Payment of

Health Care Provider) to reconcile the 60 days an insurance carrier is allowed to

investigate a claim under §409.021(a-3) with the requirement that an “insurance carrier

must pay, reduce, deny, or determine to audit the health care provider’s claim not later

than the 45th day after the date of receipt by the carrier of the provider’s claim” in

§408.027. The commenter recommended that DWC read the requirements of

§409.021(a-3) to override the requirements of §408.027, arguing that the former