title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] Response: DWC appreciates the comment. Subsection (h)(2) directly reflects the

statutory command and does not impose burdens or consequences upon an injured

Page 25: Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or compensation, to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under a life

Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 25 of 55 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 124. Carriers: Required Notices and Mode of Payment employee. Under SB 2551, §409.021(a-3) requires that an insurance carrier’s Notice of

Continuing Investigation describe “the evidence the carrier reasonably believes is

necessary to complete its investigation of the compensability of the injury,” and

§415.021(c-2) provides that, before assessing an administrative penalty, DWC must

“consider whether (1) the employee cooperated with the insurance carrier’s

investigation of the claim; (2) the employee timely authorized access to the applicable