title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 23 of 55 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 124. Carriers: Required Notices and Mode of Payment complete until a copy of the notice is received by DWC is the same as the notification

requirements for claim denials under Subsection (k) that have been in place since 1999.

DWC must be able to monitor Notices of Continuing Investigation submitted by

insurance carriers the same way it monitors claim denials, ensuring that these notices

comply with the statute and DWC rules. DWC notes that §402.00128 outlines the

commissioner’s authority to “prescribe the form, manner, and procedure for the

transmission of information to the division” and §§414.002-414.003 outline DWC’s

authority to monitor insurance carriers for compliance with DWC rules and to compile

and maintain information as necessary to detect noncompliance. Rule 102.5 clarifies the

requirements for written communications to and from DWC, including the requirement