title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] duties as necessary to implement and enforce the Act.

Section 402.021 provides that a basic goal of the Texas workers’ compensation system

is that each employee shall be treated with dignity and respect when injured on the job

and that it is the intent of the Legislature that the workers’ compensation system must

minimize the likelihood of disputes and resolve them promptly and fairly when identified

and effectively educate and clearly inform each system participant of their rights and

responsibilities under the system and how to appropriately interact within the system.

Section 402.061 provides that “[t]he commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary for

the implementation and enforcement of [the Act].”

Page 38: Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or compensation, to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under a life