title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been

discovered at an earlier date.” The Legislature expanded the basic rules for a notice of

Page 18: Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or compensation, to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under a life

Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 18 of 55 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 124. Carriers: Required Notices and Mode of Payment refusal to pay benefits in SB 2551 by adding §409.021(a-3) and §409.022(d-1) to

provide for the Notice of Continuing Investigation. Section 409.021(a-3) provides that “a

notice … describes all steps taken by the insurance carrier to investigate the injury

before the notice was given and the evidence the carrier reasonably believes is

necessary to complete its investigation of the compensability of the injury.”

DWC does, however, recognize the need to clarify this statement from the preamble.

So, it has been revised to note that “[i]f an insurance carrier intends to rely on

information discovered after the denial of a claim to support a reason for denial not