title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] regarding Labor Code §409.022(b): “If an insurance carrier intends to rely on evidence

discovered after the denial of a claim, the insurance carrier must show that the evidence

could not have been reasonably discovered at an earlier date.” The commenter

characterized this statement as an incorrect evidentiary bar and stated that §409.022(b)

does not bar new evidence based on different arguments that may be raised to address

the certified issues and that failure to comply with such requirements is an

administrative violation.

Response: DWC agrees in part. Section 409.022(b) reads “The grounds for the refusal

specified in the notice [of refusal to pay benefits] constitute the only basis for the

insurance carrier’s defense on the issue of compensability in a subsequent proceeding,

unless the defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably

have been discovered at an earlier date” (emphasis added). Statutes are to be read

according to their plain meaning, “giv[ing] effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed

by the language of the statute.” State Office of Risk Management v. Martinez, 539

SW3d 266, 270 (Tex. 2017), quoting City of Rockwell v. Hughes, 246 SW3d 621, 625

(Tex. 2008); see also Code Construction Act, Government Code §§311.021, 311.023.

The plain meaning of §409.022(b) is that the grounds for refusing to pay benefits is the

only basis for a defense of compensability in a subsequent proceeding, “unless the

defense is based on newly discovered evidence that could not reasonably have been

discovered at an earlier date.” The Legislature expanded the basic rules for a notice of

Page 18: Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or compensation, to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under a life