title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] Title 28. Insurance Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 25 of 55 Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 124. Carriers: Required Notices and Mode of Payment employee. Under SB 2551, §409.021(a-3) requires that an insurance carrier’s Notice of

Continuing Investigation describe “the evidence the carrier reasonably believes is

necessary to complete its investigation of the compensability of the injury,” and

§415.021(c-2) provides that, before assessing an administrative penalty, DWC must

“consider whether (1) the employee cooperated with the insurance carrier’s

investigation of the claim; (2) the employee timely authorized access to the applicable

medical records before the insurance carrier’s deadline to: (A) begin payment of

benefits; or (B) notify the division and the employee of the insurance carrier’s refusal to

pay benefits.” Senate Bill 2551 placed no affirmative duty on an injured employee to

provide requested information or to do so within a specified timeframe. Senate Bill 2551

simply states that, for an enforcement action, DWC must consider if the injured

employee “timely authorized access.”