title 28. insurance adopted sections part 2. texas ... · denial of employment -related benefits or...
[…] investigation must produce more developed information than is necessary for making an

initial decision on a claim. Consequently, in §124.2(h)(4), “information” has been

substituted for “evidence and documentation.”

Comment: Two commenters asserted that DWC exceeded its statutory authority by

requiring an insurance carrier to provide the detail specified under proposed Rule

124.2(j) at the time of the denial notice when claiming an applicable statutory

presumption has been rebutted. The commenters acknowledge that §409.022(d)

requires that an insurance carrier include additional detail in its Notice of Denial that

explains "why the insurance carrier determined a presumption under that subchapter

does not apply to the claim for compensation.” However, one commenter argued that

neither §409.022 nor §607.058 require an insurance carrier to provide the detail

required by proposed Rule 124.2(j)(2) at the time of the denial notice. The commenters

urged that Rule 124.2(j)(2) be deleted.