title 2 public finance chapter 2 audits of … · 2.2.2 nmac 2 q. “gagas” means the most recent...
[…] local government.
(a) The housing authority shall account for financial activity in proprietary funds.
(b) At the public housing authority’s discretion, the agency may “be audited
separately from the audit of its local primary government entity. If a separate audit is made, the public housing
authority audit shall be included in the local primary government entity audit and need not be conducted by the same
auditor who audits the financial affairs of the local primary government entity” (Subsection E of Section 12-6-3
NMSA 1978). Statute further stipulates in Subsection A of Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 that “a public housing
authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of
its local primary government entity.”
(c) Audit reports of separate audits of component unit housing authorities shall be
released by the state auditor separately from the primary government’s report under a separate release letter to the
housing authority.