title 2 public finance chapter 2 audits of … · 2.2.2 nmac 2 q. “gagas” means the most recent...
[…] (3) The state auditor shall not approve any contract for an agency’s annual auditor to perform
non-audit services that are management responsibilities as provided in GAGAS 3.36. Nor shall the state auditor
approve any contract for an agency’s annual auditor to perform services that always impair the auditor’s
independence pursuant to GAGAS 3.50, 3.53, 3.54, 3.56, 3.57, and 3.58.
M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and final payments for the annual
audit contract as follows:
(1) Subsection A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of
public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is entered into and approved as provided
in this section.”
(2) Subsection B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that the state
auditor may authorize progress payments on the basis of evidence of the percentage of audit work completed as of
the date of the request for partial payment.