tina calilung & jamie kell vs. ormat
[…] See Program Guidance at p. 15.

Case 3:13-cv-00261-BEN-DHB Document 27 Filed 05/14/14 Page 29 of 81

30First Amended Qui Tam Complaint for Damages and Other Relief (13cv0261)

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728

96. Geothermal Property is included among the “Energy Property” definedby IRC § 48(a)(3)(A)(iii), and is defined as:

...equipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from ageothermal deposit (within the meaning of section 613 (e)(2)), but only, inthe case of electricity generated by geothermal power, up to (but notincluding) the electrical transmission stage . . . .97. The Program Guidance further states that, for purposes of Geothermal

Property, “[a] geothermal deposit is a geothermal reservoir consisting of natural heatthat is stored in rocks or in an aqueous liquid or vapor (whether or not underpressure).” Program Guidance at p. 15.

7. Geothermal Property Eligibility Framework: ApplicantEligibility

98. To be eligible for a § 1603 payment, the applicant must be the owner orlessee of the property and must have originally placed the property in service.