tina calilung & jamie kell vs. ormat
[…] i. Property that is part of a facility described in IRC §§ 45(d)(4) and48(a)(5)(D) as Property; or

ii. Geothermal “Energy Property” described by IRC §48(a)(3)(A)(iii).

See § 1603(d).(a) Qualified Facility Property

91. In order for geothermal property to be a Qualified Facility Property under§ 1603(d)(1), it must be property which is a part of a “Qualified Facility,” described inIRC § 45(d)(4). This section of the IRC describes certain facilities which may beeligible for tax credits. Section 45(d)(4) provides, in relevant part:

(d) Qualified facilities. For purposes of this section...(4) Geothermal or solar energy facility.--In the case of a facility usinggeothermal or solar energy to produce electricity, the term “qualifiedfacility” means any facility owned by the taxpayer which is originallyplaced in service after the date of the enactment of this paragraph andbefore January 1, 2014 (January 1, 2006, in the case of a facility usingsolar energy). Such term shall not include any property described in §