tina calilung & jamie kell vs. ormat
[…] 100. As long as each direct and indirect partner in the partnership, shareholderor similar interest holder in any pass-thru entity is eligible to receive § 1603 payments,the partnership or pass-thru entity is eligible to receive § 1603 payments.

Case 3:13-cv-00261-BEN-DHB Document 27 Filed 05/14/14 Page 30 of 81

31First Amended Qui Tam Complaint for Damages and Other Relief (13cv0261)

12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728

101. A foreign person or entity may be eligible for a §1603 payment if theperson or entity qualifies for an exception in § 168(h)(2)(B) of the IRC, which reads inrelevant part:

(B) Exception for certain property subject to United States tax andused by foreign person or entity.--Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A)shall not apply with respect to any property if more than 50 percentof the gross income for the taxable year derived by the foreignperson or entity from the use of such property is--

(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or(ii) included under § 951 in the gross income of a UnitedStates shareholder for the taxable year with or within whichends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporationin which such income was derived. For purposes of thepreceding sentence, any exclusion or exemption shall notapply for purposes of determining the amount of the grossincome so derived, but shall apply for purposes ofdetermining the portion of such gross income subject to taxunder this chapter.

26 U.S.C. § 168.102. An applicant’s eligibility will be determined as of the time the application

is received.(a) Eligible Basis

103. Section 1603 grants are awarded based on percentages of the “eligiblebasis” for the subject energy property.