timet consent decree - us epa · in this consent decree, timet makes no admission of law or fact...
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, before the taking of any testimony, without the adjudication or

admission of any issue of fact or law except as provided in Section I (Jurisdiction and Venue),

and with the consent of the Parties,

IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED, ORDERED, AND DECREED as follows:

I. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

1. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action and over the

Parties, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, and 1355; TSCA Section 17, 15 U.S.C. § 2616;

CONSENT DECREE 2

and RCRA Section 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a). Venue is proper in this judicial district

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, 1355, 1391(b)-(c), and 1395(a); TSCA Section

17(a)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 2616(a)(2)(B) (which establishes venue “in the United States district

court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is found or transacts business”); and RCRA

Section 3008(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (which establishes venue “in the United States

district court in the district in which the violation occurred”) because the violations alleged in the