timet consent decree - us epa · in this consent decree, timet makes no admission of law or fact...
[…] admission of any issue of fact or law except as provided in Section I (Jurisdiction and Venue),

and with the consent of the Parties,

IT IS HEREBY ADJUDGED, ORDERED, AND DECREED as follows:

I. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

1. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action and over the

Parties, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, and 1355; TSCA Section 17, 15 U.S.C. § 2616;

CONSENT DECREE 2

and RCRA Section 3008(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a). Venue is proper in this judicial district

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1345, 1355, 1391(b)-(c), and 1395(a); TSCA Section

17(a)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 2616(a)(2)(B) (which establishes venue “in the United States district

court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is found or transacts business”); and RCRA

Section 3008(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(1) (which establishes venue “in the United States

district court in the district in which the violation occurred”) because the violations alleged in the

Complaint are alleged to have occurred in, and Defendant conducts business in, this judicial

district. For purposes of this Decree, or any action to enforce this Decree, Defendant consents to