times of san diego - local news and opinion for …...judgment of the honorable kenneth j. mendel,...
[…] becomes an issue of statewide concern, such that decisions of the local JCFPD

can deny the electorate therein a right of referenda.

There are two methods for a district to make the legislative decision to

seek dissolution in the process described by CKH. The first is by a petition of

voters or by resolution of application by the board of a district. (Government

Code § 56650.) A petition of voters is a legislative act, as evidenced by the

process by which initiatives and referenda are placed on the ballot. (See e.g.

Election Code §§ 9144-9145; see also e.g. Government Code § 56654, subds.

(a), (b) & (c).) As stated in the Government Code section 56654, subdivision

(a): “A proposal for a change of organization or a reorganization may be made by

the adoption of a resolution of application by the legislative body of an affected

local agency. . .”.

Page 28: Times of San Diego - Local News and Opinion for …...Judgment of the Honorable Kenneth J. Mendel, rendered in the San Diego Superior Court, Case No. 37-2018-0023393-CU-WM-CTL, during

28

The follow-on legislated process allows that “Any petitioner or legislative