time’s not standing still: update on wage & hour issues
[…] Tip Pooling Held OKAvidor v. Sutter’s Place, 212 Cal.App.4th1439

(2013)Earlier case held no private right of action under

Labor Code section 351, which declares tips the property of employee

Mandatory tip pool of a “drop” per hourCourt rejected unfair competition and

conversion claimsMandatory tip pooling ok under California law,

as long as employer’s “agent” not includedCustomer intent not relevantBe careful of federal law

Page 26: Time’s Not Standing Still:  Update on Wage & Hour Issues

California’s Piece Rate ProblemLabor Code section 200(a) defines “wages”

as including “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.

Wage orders have the same definition

Page 27: Time’s Not Standing Still:  Update on Wage & Hour Issues

California’s Minimum Wage ComplicationSection 4(A) of the wage orders requires