time- dated materialrectly affecting business including the ability of cali-fornia businesses to...
[…] Title 4ADOPT: 12250, 12260, 12261, 12262, 12263,12264, 12285, 12287, 12290 AMEND: 12003,12200, 12200.7, 12200.9, 12200.10A, 12200.11,12200.18, 12220, 12220.18, 12560, 12562REPEAL: 12200.13, 12200.16, 12200.21,12220.13, 12220.16, 12220.21Filed 10/18/2017Effective 01/01/2018Agency Contact: Josh Rosenstein (916) 274−5823

File# 2017−1009−01CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY PATROLExplosive Routes and Stopping Places

In this regular rulemaking, the California HighwayPatrol (the “CHP”) is amending section 1153 in title 13of the California Code of Regulations. Vehicle Codesection 31616 requires that the CHP “prepare for distri-bution to persons engaged in the transportation of ex-plosives a list of locations of required inspection stops,safe parking places, and safe stopping places and shallrevise the list to keep it current.” This rulemaking up-dates the list of safe stopping places, safe parkingplaces, inspection stops, and required inspecting stops.

Title 13AMEND: 1153Filed 10/23/2017Effective 10/23/2017Agency Contact: Tian−Ting Shih (916) 843−3400