tila/respa integrated disclosures reference manualtila/respa integrated disclosures reference manual...
[…] document showing the estimated monthly payment for a mortgage loan, and the estimate was
based on the estimated loan amount and the consumer's estimated credit score, then the
creditor must include the statement on the document. In contrast, if the creditor provides the
consumer with a preprinted list of closing costs common in the consumer's area, the creditor
need not include the statement. Similarly, the statement would not be required on a preprinted
list of available rates for different loan products. This requirement does not apply to an
advertisement, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(2). Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) requires that the notice
must be in a font size that is no smaller than 12-point font, and must state: “Your actual rate,
payment, and costs could be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing a loan.” See
form H-26 of appendix H to this part for a model statement. Section 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) also
prohibits the creditor or other person from making these written estimates with headings,
content, and format substantially similar to form H-24 or H-25 of appendix H to this part.