tila/respa integrated disclosures reference manualtila/respa integrated disclosures reference manual...
[…] the payment due date. However, an increase in the interest rate on account of a late payment
by the consumer is a late payment charge to the extent of the increase.
2. Applicability of State law. Many State laws authorize the calculation of late charges as either
a percentage of the delinquent payment amount or a specified dollar amount, and permit the
imposition of the lesser or greater of the two calculations. The language provided in the
disclosure may reflect the requirements and alternatives allowed under State law.
The Rule: § 1026.37(m)(5) Refinance
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled “Refinance”: “Refinancing this loan will depend on your
future financial situation, the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance
this loan.”
The Rule: § 1026.37(m)(6) Servicing
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to service the loan or transfer the loan to
another servicer, labeled “Servicing.”
Official Comment - 37(m)(6)
37(m)(6) Servicing.
1. Creditor’s intent.