tila/respa integrated disclosures reference manualtila/respa integrated disclosures reference manual...
[…] item. In addition, § 1026.38(h)(4) requires the creditor to list the items disclosed under each
subcategory of charges in a consistent order. If costs move between subheadings under §
1026.38(f)(2) and (f)(3), listing the costs in alphabetical order in each subheading category is
considered to be in compliance with § 1026.38(h)(4). See comment 37(f)(5)-1 for guidance
regarding the requirement to use terminology that describes the items to be disclosed.
Closing Disclosure – Page 3.
Calculating Cash to Close
The Rule: § 1026.38(i) Calculating cash to close
(i) Calculating cash to close. In a separate table, under the heading “Calculating Cash to Close,” together
with the statement “Use this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate”:
Official Comment - 38(i)
38(i) Calculating cash to close
Investors Title | Integrated Disclosures Guide | SECTION IV. – Closing Disclosure – Rules 247
1. More prominent disclosures. Section 1026.38(i)(1)(iii), (2)(iii), (3)(iii), (4)(iii), (5)(iii), (6)(iii),