tila/respa integrated disclosures reference manualtila/respa integrated disclosures reference manual...
[…] date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount, along with the
statement “Principal you will have paid off.”
Official Comment - 37(l) (1)
Paragraph 37(l)(1)(ii).
1. Calculation of principal paid in five years. The disclosure required by § 1026.37(l)(1)(ii) is
calculated in the same manner as the disclosure required by § 1026.37(l)(1)(i), except that the
disclosed amount reflects only the total payments to principal through the end of the 60th month
after the due date of the first periodic payment.
The Rule: § 1026.37(l)(2) Annual Percentage rate
(2) Annual percentage rate. The “Annual Percentage Rate,” using that term and the abbreviation “APR”
and expressed as a percentage, and the following statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.”
The Rule: § 1026.37(l)(3) Total Interest percentage
(3) Total interest percentage. The total amount of interest that the consumer will pay over the life of the
loan, expressed as a percentage of the amount of credit extended, using the term “Total Interest