tila/respa integrated disclosures reference manualtila/respa integrated disclosures reference manual...
[…] Special Information Booklet
CFPB Summary
When must creditors deliver the special information booklet? (§ 1026.19(g))
Creditors must provide a copy of the special information booklet to consumers who apply for a consumer credit
transaction secured by real property, except in certain circumstances (see below). The special information booklet
is required pursuant to Section 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers
applying for federally related mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§ 1026.19(g)(1))
If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage broker) can
provide a copy of the brochure entitled “When Your Home is On the Line: What You Should Know
About Home Equity Lines of Credit” instead of the special information booklet. (§ 1026.19(g)(1)(ii))
The creditor need not provide the special information booklet if the consumer is applying for a real
property-secured consumer credit transaction that does not have the purpose of purchasing a one-