three essays on digital innovation from an intellectual
[…] 60
market demand. As policy makers in various states have become increasingly aware of such IPR
risk, they have designed institutional governance to address it.
Institutional Governance of PAEs
Although businesses had the right to sue PAEs even before the enactment of anti-PAE laws, the
courts could barely penalize PAEs, as they are limited liability business entities. Thus, the
plaintiff not only could not receive any remedy, but also had to pay the litigation costs. As noted
by the anti-PAE law in Vermont (9 V.S.A. § 4195), “A business that receives a letter asserting
such claims faces the threat of expensive and protracted litigation and may feel that it has no
choice but to settle and to pay a licensing fee, even if the claim is meritless. This is especially so
for small and medium-sized companies and nonprofits that lack the resources to investigate and
defend themselves against infringement claims. We seek to change the calculations of patent
trolls in Vermont by increasing the potential costs of sending out mass demand letters.”
Anti-PAE laws change that situation. As of 2017, 33 US states have enacted such laws to curtail
bad-faith demand letters, as shown in Figure 1.