thomas et al v. metropolitan life insurance...
[…] 1. Investment advice provided as a part of traditional brokerageservices is "solely incidental" to the conduct of business as abroker-dealer.

Both the SEC and numerous federal courts have interpreted the term "solely

incidental" to include a wide-range of investment advice and other ancillary services that

are commonly and necessarily provided as part of traditional brokerage services. Shortly

after the IAA's enactment (but before the statute was effective on November 1, 1940), the

SEC's General Counsel issued an opinion reflecting this understanding:

order"); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(a) (2009) ("The Commission shall have authority from timeto time to make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders asare necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred uponthe Commission elsewhere in this subchapter."); United States v. Elliott, 62 F.3d at 1310;SEC v. Cont'l Commodities Corp., 497 F.2d 516, 525 (5th Cir. 1974); see also Navellier v.Sletten, 262 F.3d 923, 945 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Chevron USA, Inc. v.