thomas e. perez samuel r. bagenstos john l. wodatch · cypress selectively ignores portions of the...
[…] 8

Statement of Interest of the United States of America

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

has been discriminated against in, the program, service, or activity at issue.

Simmons v. Navajo County, 609 F.3d 1011, 1021 (9th Cir. 2010).4

1.

The ADA was enacted in 1990 “to provide a clear and comprehensive

national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with

disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). Congress found that “discrimination against

individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as . . . education, . . . and

access to public services” and “individuals with disabilities continually encounter

various forms of discrimination, including outright intentional exclusion, the

discriminatory effects of . . . overprotective rules and policies, [and the] failure to

make modifications to existing . . . practices . . . .” Id. §§ 12101(a)(3), (5).

Cypress Must Permit C.C. to Use His Service Dog at School.

Title II of the ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in all

of a public entity’s “services, programs, and activities.” Id. § 12132; 28 C.F.R.

§35.130(a).