thomas e. perez samuel r. bagenstos john l. wodatch · cypress selectively ignores portions of the...
[…] to elope or bolt; (2) redirect or ground his focus; (3) apply deep pressure when

C.C. begins stimming; (4) nudge, lick, or otherwise redirect C.C.’s attention when

he becomes anxious; (5) remain near C.C. to carry his communications cards; and

(6) assist C.C. in his ability to communicate and socialize. Rule Decl. ¶¶ 25, 31-32.

This training to perform tasks for C.C. qualifies Eddy as a service animal.

3.

In connection with the obligation to make reasonable modifications to rules,

policies, practices, and procedures, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7), public entities,

including schools, must “administer services, programs, and activities in the most

integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with

disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (emphasis added); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (same

under Section 504). More than a decade ago, the Supreme Court explained:

“Unjustified isolation, we hold, is properly regarded as discrimination on the basis

of disability.” Olmstead v. L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597 (1999).