thomas c. gonnella (opinion of the commission)king to earn a quick ² and guaranteed ² profit . * *...
[…] contravention of" Commission rules.12

    Exchange Act Rule 10b-5 implements Section 10(b).

    8 From February 2012 to February 2014, Gonnella was associated with KGS-Alpha Capital

    Markets, L.P., a registered broker-dealer, where he worked as the head trader on its ABS desk.

    Gonnella has not worked in the industry since February 2014.

    9 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a)(1), 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a), (c). In light of this finding, we

    need not determine whether Gonnella also violated Securities Act Section 17(a)(3).

    10 15 U.S.C. § 78q(a); 17 C.F.R. § 240.17a-3.

    11 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1).

    12 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).

  • 10

    Rule 10b-5(a) prohibits "employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud."13

    And Rule

    10b-5(c) prohibits "engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or

    would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."14

    Liability under these provisions requires scienter, "a mental state embracing [an] intent to

    deceive, manipulate, or defraud."15

    It may be established by recklessness, "an extreme departure