thomas c. gonnella (opinion of the commission)king to earn a quick ² and guaranteed ² profit . * *...
[…] By the Commission (Chair WHITE and Commissioner STEIN); Commissioner

    PIWOWAR, concurring in part and dissenting in part.

    Brent J. Fields

    Secretary

    70

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-2(c); Jay T. Comeaux, Exchange Act Release No. 72896, 2014 WL

    4160054, at *5 n.39 (Aug. 21, 2014) (stating that the public interest factors in Exchange Act

    Section 21B(c), Advisors Act Section 203(i), and Investment Company Act Section 9(d) are

    applied in determining whether civil penalties are appropriate).

    71 First-tier penalties require no additional statutory showing. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(g)(2)(A),

    78u-2(b)(1), 80b-3(i)(2)(A), 80a-9(d)(2)(A). Second-tier penalties require a showing that the act

    or omission giving rise to the penalty "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or

    reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77h-1(g)(2)(B), 78u-2(b)(2), 80b-

    3(i)(2)(B), 80a-9(d)(2)(B). The law judge found that third-tier penalties were not warranted

    because Barclays did not suffer "substantial" losses, Gonnella was not unjustly enriched, and he

    did not reap "substantial pecuniary gain."