this paper was originally published by the rocky …...this paper was originally published by the...
[…] ‘existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law’ to define the range of interests that qualify for protection as ‘property’ under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments” (quoting Bd. of Regents of State Colls. v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972))).

74 Lucas, 505 U.S. at 1027; see also Mahon, 260 U.S. at 413 (“As long recognized some values are enjoyed under an implied limitation and must yield to the police power.”).

75 Lucas, 505 U.S. at 1027–28.76 Id. at 1029.77 1 Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M. Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law § 214

(2014) (collecting cases).78 See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 39 (providing that “rights held under and by virtue

of any lease or contract or other right or license to operate for or produce petroleum oil, shall be deemed personal property for all purposes except taxation”); Charter v. Maxwell, 52 S.E.2d 753, 759 (W. Va. 1949) (explaining that leases “create for the lessees a chattel real, which is personal property”); Nonamaker v. Amos, 76 N.E. 949, 951 (Ohio 1905).

79 Conti v. United States, 291 F.3d 1334, 1340 (Fed.