this opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before in · pdf fileextended period for...
[…] purposes" (30 NY2d 48, 52 [1972]).

Keeping in mind that the current proposed alienation

must plainly fall within the scope of the legislative direction

authorizing alienation of the parklands at issue, we now turn to

an examination of the statute relied on by defendants for the

legislative authorization of Willets West.

II.

Defendants contend that the 1961 legislation concerning

Shea Stadium, which the City constructed on parkland, constitutes

legislative authorization for the Willets West development. That

legislation, codified in section 18-118 of the Administrative

Code of the City of New York, is titled: "Renting of stadium in

Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements."

Section 18-118 (a) provides, as relevant here:

"a.