this opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before ... in the new york reports.----- no. 35...
[…] held" (Correction Law § 751 [emphasis added]). This language

targets the employer, public or private, where the individual is

employed or has applied for employment. In particular, with

respect to prospective employment, liability arises only when it

concerns an application "at" an employer; with respect to

existing employment, liability arises only when an employer

discriminates against an existing employee. In other words, the

application or employment must relate to a specific or otherwise

identified employer.

Two exceptions to Article 23-A's prohibitions, set out

in Correction Law § 752, further clarify the scope of the

statute. The first exception applies when "there is a direct

relationship between one or more of the previous criminal

offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by

the individual" (Correction Law § 752 [1]). The second exception

- 6 -

- 7 - No. 35

applies when "the granting or continuation of the employment

would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety

or welfare of specific individuals or the general public"

(Correction Law § 752 [2]). To determine whether either

exception applies, "the public agency or private employer" shall

consider eight enumerated factors (Correction Law § 753 [1]

[emphasis added]). These provisions make clear that Article 23-A