this lawsuit challenges minnesota - democracy docket · 1/17/2020  · jurisdiction and venue 11....
[…] engaging in Plaintiffs’ overall GOTV activities for fear of prosecution.

41. The Voter Assistance Bans likewise burden voters who engage in protected

political speech and association when they choose to entrust members of GOTV

organizations, like Plaintiffs, with assisting to complete and submit their ballots.

E. The Voter Assistance Bans are not appropriately tailored to any state

interest.

42. To the extent the Voter Assistance Bans are intended to prevent people

helping voters from influencing voter choices or tampering with ballots, they are

unnecessary. Minn. Stat. Section 204C.15 already prohibits an “individual assisting a voter”

from “request[ing], persuad[ing], induc[ing], or attempt[ing] to persuade or induce the

voter to vote for any particular party or candidate.” Id. Section 203B.08 threatens “[a]ny

person designated as an agent who tampers with either the return envelope or the voted

ballots” with misdemeanor charges. Further, Section 203B.03(a)(5) criminalizes “do[ing]

any act . . . for the purpose of casting an illegal vote.” Moreover, Minnesota could employ

less restrictive means than the Bans to serve any such interests.