this is supplemental material for book i of your set of ...€¦ · baton rouge la 70802 telephone:...
[…] 3. On 21 December 2011, the VA published a final rule, effective 20 January 2012, to amend the VA medical regulations concerning emergency hospital care and medical services provided to eligible veterans at non-VA facilities. Changes:

• In §17.120, revised the section heading and introductory text, revised paragraphs (a), (a)(3), (a)(4), (b) and (c);

• Revised §17.121;

• In §17.1001, revised paragraph (d);

• In §17.1002, revised the introductory text and paragraph (c), removed paragraph (d), and redesignated paragraphs (e) through (i) and (d) through (h);

• In §17.1005, revised paragraph (b) and added paragraphs (c) and (d);

• In §17.1006, changed “Fee Service Review Physician or equivalent officer” to “designated VA clinician”; and

• In §17.1008, changed “treatment” to “treatment and any non-emergency treatment that is authorized under § 17.1005(c) of this part”.

Page 7: This is supplemental material for Book I of your set of ...€¦ · Baton Rouge LA 70802 Telephone: 225-205-5873 Fax: 702-993-6003 E-mail: info@jonpub.com ... 17.153 Training in the

I-13

(No. 66 1/5/12)

17.101 Collection or recovery by VA for medical care or services provided