***this is a capital case*** - scotusblog › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › 12 › 16... ·...
[…] 8 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5·4·617(c) (barbiturate or midazolam followed by vecuronium bromide followed by potassium chloride); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18·1.3·1202 (sodium thiopental or "equally or more effective substance"); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51(1) ("ultra short-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Mont. Code Ann. § 46·19-103(3) ("ultra·fast·acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 630:5(XIII) ("ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Or. Rev. Stat.§ 137.473(1) ("ultrashort· acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent and potassium chloride or other equally effective substances to cause death"); 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4304(a) ("ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with chemical paralytic agents approved by the department"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7·13·904(a) ("ultra-short-acting barbiturate, alone or in combination with a chemical paralytic agent and potassium chloride, or other equally effective substance or substances sufficient to cause death").
9 See Ala. Code§ 15·18·82.l(a); Ariz. Rev. Stat.§ 13·757(A); Cal.