***this is a capital case*** - scotusblog › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › 12 › 16... ·...
[…] fifteen states that make lethal injection the sole execution method could propose no
alternative to lethal injection. Alternatives would be further restricted in states
that prescribe specific substances that must be injected. Thus, in five states
Colorado, Mississippi, Montana, Oregon, and Pennsylvania-inmates would have
Code Ann. § 24·3·530(A) (electrocution); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40·23·114(b), (e) (electrocution); Utah Code Ann.§ 77-18·5.5 (firing squad); Va. Code Ann.§ 53.1-234 (electrocution); Wash. Rev. Code§ 10.95.180(1) (hanging); Wyo. Stat. Ann.§ 7·13·904(b) (gas).
8 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5·4·617(c) (barbiturate or midazolam followed by vecuronium bromide followed by potassium chloride); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18·1.3·1202 (sodium thiopental or "equally or more effective substance"); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-51(1) ("ultra short-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Mont. Code Ann. § 46·19-103(3) ("ultra·fast·acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 630:5(XIII) ("ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent"); Or. Rev.