this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] Response: EPA is correct that NSPS GGGa does not directly reference 40 CFR 60.480a(e)(2)(i) as a condition of NSPS GGGa. However, we disagree that there is no condition in NSPS GGGa that would allow a source subject to NSPS GGGa to directly comply with MACT H to demonstrate compliance with NSPS GGGa. In order to comply with NSPS GGGa the facility must comply with specific provisions of NSPS VVa. §§60.592a, the NSPS GGGa Standards, specifically state in 40 CFR 60.592a(a): “Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall comply with the requirements of §§ 60.482-1a to 60.482-10a as soon as practicable, but no later than 180 days after initial startup.” Subsequently, §§ 60.482-1a(a) states “Each owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of §§ 60.482-1a through 60.482-10a or § 60.480a(e) for all equipment within 180 days of initial startup.”