this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] Repair of this equipment shall occur by the end of the next process unit shutdown.”

13d) Comment: 16. “As allowed by this subpart, the permittee has chosen to install a vapor recovery system designed, sized, and operated to capture all flows discharged through the vent streams of the above mentioned units except those resulting from startup, shutdown or malfunction.” i.e., during turnaround maintenance operations. At page 22 of 46; Response: This is a specific provision of NSPS Subpart Ja §60.107a(e)4.B(iii):

“(iii) Flares equipped with flare gas recovery systems designed, sized and operated to capture all flows except those resulting from startup, shutdown or malfunction, provided that for each such flare, the owner or operator complies with the monitoring alternative in paragraph (g) of this section.”

13e) Comment: Also, Footnote D to the table, on page 25 of 46, “Flare units are not subject to initial performance testing as they are not intended to operate on a routine basis, only in upset conditions.”