this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] 52

13c) Comment: Exempt facilities and delay of repair, iv., at page 20 of 46, “Delay of repair of facilities that are subject to the provisions of this subpart will be allowed if the repair is technically impossible without a complete or partial refinery or process unit shutdown. Repair of such equipment shall occur before the end of the next refinery or process unit shutdown.”; and Response: This is a specific provision of EPA regulations found under MACT H – National Emission Standards for Organic Hazardous Air Pollutants for Equipment Leaks, particularly, part of the LDAR Regulations §63.171(a):

“(a) Delay of repair of equipment for which leaks have been detected is allowed if repair within 15 days is technically infeasible without a process unit shutdown. Repair of this equipment shall occur by the end of the next process unit shutdown.”