this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] Response: The classification of a facility as a major source is based on the emission levels for criteria pollutants and not by its proximity to a Class I area, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(i) and (b)(4). The PSD provisions that limit distance to a Class I area you are quoting, 40 CFR 52.21(b)(23)(iii) specifically state: “Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(23)(i) of this section, significant means any emissions rate or any net emissions increase associated with a major stationary source or major modification, which would construct within 10 kilometers of a Class I area, and have an impact on such area equal to or greater than 1 µg/m 3, (24-hour average).” Therefore, since the Davis Refinery qualifies as a minor synthetic source, these PSD provisions do not apply.