this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] Such restrictions must be enforceable as a practical matter (as defined in 40 CFR 49.152). The US Code of Federal Regulation section 52.21 (b)(1)(i)(a) defines a major stationary source of any NSR pollutant, a listed facility that will emit 100 tons per year of criteria pollutants, or has the potential to emit 100 tons per year of criteria pollutants. The list specifically includes petroleum refineries as major sources provided they will emit or have the potential to emit 100 tons per year of criteria pollutants. Further, Section 52.21 (b)(4) defines potential to emit as: “the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable.” 11b) Comment: Independent analysis using the same data utilized by the Department has determined that the Davis refinery should be classified as a major source for pollution.