this comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time. while meridian u sed its best...
[…] Among other provisions: 9.b. “The combustion in a flare of process upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency malfunctions is exempt from this the [sic] limit requirements of §60.103a(h).”; Similarly, 9. e. and f. flare – all at page 16 of 46; Response: Condition II.9.b of the draft PTC references §60.103a(h), and it is in no way contrary to the provisions of §60.103a(h), which specifically states:

“(h) Each owner or operator shall not burn in any affected flare any fuel gas that contains H2S in excess of 162 ppmv determined hourly on a 3-hour rolling average basis. The combustion in a flare of process upset gases or fuel gas that is released to the flare as a result of relief valve leakage or other emergency malfunctions is exempt from this limit.”

NSPS Subpart Ja, §60.103a(h), exempts the upset gases or fuel gas released to the flare for control from the 3-hour rolling average limit for H2S.

Page 52: This comment contains no questions pertaining to rules ...of time.