thirdpartyliability: nontradi2onal&claims&against&...
[…] Page 2: ThirdPartyLiability: Nontradi2onal&Claims&Against& …dbcms.s3.amazonaws.com/media/files/1ad14a0e-973d-4db6-854c... · Two substantive affirmative defenses, ... The majority’s answer

2

2. Two substantive affirmative defenses, however, are expressly set forth in the statute:

a) “A debt collector is not liable in any action brought under [the FDCPA] if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.” 15 U.S.C. §1692k (c).

b) “No provision of this section imposing any liability shall

apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any advisory opinion of the [Federal Trade] commission,

notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such opinion is amended, rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.” 15 U.S.C. §

1692 (e).

3. Especially in troubled financial times, attorneys frequently take on the role of debt collector on behalf of creditor clients.