thirdpartyliability: nontradi2onal&claims&against&...
[…] 9

c) Golliday v. Chase Home Fin., LLC (W.D. Mich. Aug. 23, 2011), 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 105379: After plaintiffs defaulted on a promissory note secured by a mortgage, a law firm began proceedings on behalf of Chase Home Finance, LLC to foreclose the mortgage. Plaintiff homeowners filed a lawsuit under RESPA against the lender and its attorney based on their handling of the foreclosure.

3. Affiliated Business Relationships

a) RESPA does not prohibit affiliated business arrangements so long as certain disclosures of the arrangement are made

(1) For example, 24 C.F.R. 3500.15(b)(ii): “Whenever an attorney or law firm requires a client to use a particular title insurance agent, the attorney or law firm shall provide the disclosures no later than the time the attorney or law firm is engaged by the client.”

b) Attorneys can, however, be held liable for creating or participating in these joint ventures under circumstances similar to cases discussed above

E.  Mortgage Rescue Scams—the “Sale Leaseback”