theoretical foundations in development law: a
[…] Widespread debtrelief has not always met with approval even from a developing country perspective as there is animplicit "moral hazard" to debt relief insofar as recipient nations may appear uncreditworthy andunattractive to investors. See e.g., Barbara Crossette, Ex-Premier of Singapore See Pitfalls in DebtRelief N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 15, 2000, at Final 4.

24. See e.g., the UN Environmental Programme's website discussing technology transfers, whichis available at http://www.unep.or.jpfIetc/EST/Index.asp. See also 15 U.S.C. § 4728(a) (2004) (statingin relevant part: "it is the policy of the United States to foster the export of United States environmentaltechnologies, goods and services. In exercising their powers and functions, all appropriate departmentsand agencies of the United States Government shall encourage and support sales of such technologies,goods and services.").

25. See Christopher D. Stone, Common But Differentiated Responsibilities in International Law,

98 AM. J. INT'L L. 276, 278 (2004).26. The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) added nonreciprocal trade provisions in