theodore m. ellenwood v. exxon shipping co., state of maine, intervenor. theodore m. ellenwood v....
[…] legal error in defining the actionable counts. Ellenwood claims the judgeeliminated too many claims on various legal grounds, depriving him of

    additional relief, while Exxon claims that the court allowed too many counts to

    be tried.2We affirm most of the court's rulings. We conclude, however, that the

    district court overestimated the preemptive effects of admiralty law and the

    Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701-796i, and, accordingly, we must

    remand for trial on Ellenwood's state statutory claims of handicap

    discrimination.3

    4 Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 793, requires any

    contract with the federal government in excess of $2,500 to include a provision

    obligating the federal contractor to "take affirmative action to employ and

    advance in employment qualified individuals with handicaps." 29 U.S.C. 793(a). Any handicapped individual who believes a contractor has failed to

    comply with this provision may file a complaint with the Department of Labor,

    which must conduct an investigation and take appropriate action. 29 U.S.C.