the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] Labor Code section 139.48 will be called. Also, to avoid confusion with petitions for reconsideration filed under Labor Code section 5900 et seq., the petition will be titled a “Petition Appealing … .”

Proposed Rule 10956(e) would require that a document cover sheet and document separator sheet be filed with the petition and would also specify that “Appeal of Determination of DIR Director-RTWF” must be entered in the document title field of the document separator sheet. “RTWF” is the acronym for “Return to Work Fund.”

Proposed Rule 10956(h)(1) would limit the grounds for the petition, in accordance with Labor Code section 139.48, which expressly provides that the petition “shall be subject to review at the trial level of the appeals board upon the same grounds as prescribed for petitions for reconsideration.” This language of proposed Rule 10956(h)(1) tracks the “grounds” for reconsideration listed in Labor Code section 5903.

Proposed Rule 10956(h)(2) would require the petition to set forth specifically and in full detail its factual and/or legal grounds.