the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] that Rule 10608(b) would apply to the service of medical information by all parties in lien claimants. However, Civil Code section 56.10(b)(2) allows “a board, commission, or administrative agency” to compel disclosure of medical information to any person or entity “for purposes of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority,” and nothing in that section suggests that the disclosure cannot be required by rule, rather than by an order in a specific case.

The WCAB recognizes that Civil Code section 56.10(b)(3) also states:

“(b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is compelled by any of the following:

***

“(3) By a party to a proceeding before a court or administrative agency pursuant to a subpoena, subpoena duces tecum, notice to appear served pursuant to Section 1987 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or any provision authorizing discovery in a proceeding before a court or administrative agency.”

Accordingly, it could be argued that, under the subpoena provisions of proposed Rule 10608(c), any lien claimant could subpoena an injured employee’s “medical information.”