the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] 44

Page 45: The Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board (WCAB) is ... · Web viewThe informal public comment period will begin on Friday, December 21, 2012 and will end at 5pm on Wednesday, January

Among the compelled disclosure exceptions is:

“(b) A provider of health care, a health care service plan, or a contractor shall disclose medical information if the disclosure is compelled by any of the following: … (2) By a board, commission, or administrative agency for purposes of adjudication pursuant to its lawful authority.”

(Civ. Code, § 56.10(b)(2).)

Among the permissive disclosure exceptions are the following:

“(c) A provider of health care or a health care service plan may disclose medical information as follows:

***

“(2) The information may be disclosed to an insurer, employer, health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority, contractor, or any other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made. … The information may also be disclosed to another provider of health care or health care service plan as necessary to assist the other provider or health care service plan in obtaining payment for health care services rendered by that provider of health care or health care service plan to the patient.

“(3) The information may be disclosed to a person or entity that provides billing, claims management, medical data processing, or other administrative services for providers of health care or health care service plans or for any of the persons or entities specified in paragraph (2).