the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] This would defeat the purpose of allowing them to file a lien for medical-legal costs because, if the different charges have to be segregated, the provider would simply file a petition for costs for those services that are allowable as costs.

Proposed Rule 10770(c)(1), in substance, reiterates the requirements of current Rule 10770(b)(1) that only original (i.e., initial or opening) lien claims shall be filed with the WCAB (and not amended liens) and no supporting documentation (i.e., the “statement or itemized voucher” referred to by statute) shall be filed, except as provided in section 10233(g) and (h) or as ordered by the WCAB.

Prior to SB 863, former Labor Code section 4903.1(c) provided that “[e]very … lien shall be accompanied by a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien.” Nevertheless, to deal with the scanning backlog at the district offices, the WCAB amended Rule 10770, operative May 21, 2012, to provide that supporting documentation generally shall not be filed with any lien. In doing this, the WCAB essentially took the position that former section 4903.1(c) specified what supporting documentation “shall” be filed, but it did not expressly provide when and how the supporting documentation shall be filed.

SB 863 repealed former Labor Code section 4903.1(c). However, it added Labor Code section 4903.05(a), which incorporates the duplicate language that “[e]very … lien shall be accompanied by a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien.” (Stats. 2012, ch. 363, § 66.)