the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] The reasons for this proposed provision are as follows.

Under current (i.e., pre-SB 863) law, both medical treatment and medical-legal expenses are submitted as liens under Labor Code section 4903(b). Furthermore, current Labor Code section 4903.5(a) imposes a time limitation on all Labor Code section 4903(b) expenses. Therefore, currently, medical-legal expenses are subject to the Labor Code section 4903.5(a) statute of limitations.

Under SB 863, Labor Code section 4903.5(a) still imposes a statute of limitations for “[a] lien claim for expenses as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 4903.” However, SB 863 amended Labor Code section 4903(b) to exclude medical-legal expenses as a lienable item. Therefore, it appears there might no longer be a statute of limitations for medical-legal costs that are filed as “claims of costs” liens on or after January 1, 2013 (see Lab.