the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] Reference: Sections 139.48, 5500, 5501, 5502, 5700 et seq., 5800 et seq., 5900 et seq., Labor Code; Sections 10409, 10507, 10508, 10842, 10845, 10846, 10852, 10856, 10859, 10860, California Code of Regulations, title 8.

RATIONALE:

The WCAB is proposing to add Rule 10956 in light of SB 863’s addition of Labor Code section 139.48. (Stats. 2012, ch. 363, § 6.5.) Section 139.48 establishes a fund by which the Director of Industrial Relations may award supplemental payments to workers whose permanent disability benefits are disproportionately low in comparison to their earnings loss. Section 139.48 further provides that “[d]eterminations of the director shall be subject to review at the trial level of the appeals board upon the same grounds as prescribed for petitions for reconsideration.”

Proposed Rule 10956(b) would provide that a petition appealing the Director’s determination shall be filed with the WCAB no later than 20 days after the determination. This is consistent with Labor Code sections 5900(a) and 5903 relating to petitions for reconsideration.