the workers’ compensation appeals board (wcab) is ... · web viewthe informal public comment...
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Pinkney) (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 789, 803 [59 Cal.Comp.Cases 461] [“Lien claimants are entitled to due process”].) These procedures, however, help ensure that the non-physician lien claimant will receive only the medical information that is shown to be relevant, and no other medical information.

Finally, proposed Rule 10608(d) emphasizes that violations of its provisions can result in sanctions, attorney’s fees, and costs under Labor Code section 5813 and Rule 10561. Although the violation of any WCAB Rule may result in such sanctions (see Rule 10561), Labor Code section 4903.6(d) specifically states: “The appeals board shall adopt reasonable regulations to ensure compliance with this section, and shall take any further steps as may be necessary to enforce the regulations, including, but not limited to, impositions of sanctions pursuant to Section 5813.” (Italics added.) Accordingly, an express reference to sanctions is appropriate.

§ 10608.5. Service by Parties and Lien Claimants of Reports and Records on Other Parties and Lien Claimants.