the war crimes trial that never was: an inquiry into the war on...
[…] 158. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d).

    159. Id. § 2441(d)(1)(B). The federal antitorture statute defines torture as “an actcommitted by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severephysical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawfulsanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” Id. § 2340. Con-gress enacted this legislation to fulfill obligations under the Convention against Torture.Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment for Pun-ishment art. 2, Dec. 10, 1984, 108 Stat. 382, 1465 U.N.T.S. 85, 114 [hereinafter ConventionAgainst Torture].

    160. 18 U.S.C. § 2441(d)(1)(B). Congress also defined “intentionally causing seriousbodily injury” as a Common Article 3 violation: “the act of a person who intentionallycauses, or conspires or attempts to cause, serious bodily injury to one or more persons,including lawful combatants, in violation of the law of war.” Id. § 2441(d)(1)(F).

  • 982 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45

    rages upon personal dignity, in particular, humiliating and degradingtreatment” come into play.161

    The issue that looms large concerns the legal basis for extendingcriminal liability to President Bush.