the virginia freedom of information act (foia). foia topics of discussion public meetings closed...
[…] • “…ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to records in the custody of public officials and free entry to meetings of public bodies…”

• “The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government.”

Are SWCDs Subject to the Act?

• YES!• Considered a public body, covered by

FOIA.−“Public body means any legislative body…

district or agency of the Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth…” (Code §2.2-3701.)

PUBLIC MEETINGS

• “Open Meeting or Public Meeting means a meeting at which the public may be present.” (Code §2.2-3701)

Which district gatherings and/or meetings are considered open or public meetings?

Public Meetings Continued

• A gathering of 3 or more District Directors to discuss SWCD business is considered a meeting.