the virginia freedom of information act (foia). foia topics of discussion public meetings closed...
[…] (Code §2.2-3704.(A))

PUBLIC RECORDS: 5-DAY RESPONSE TIME

• Must respond to a request within 5 working days.

• 4 different responses a district may make. (Code §2.2-3704)

Is a district allowed to ask the requester why records are needed?

• NO.

• VA Supreme Court ruled the motive for a record request is irrelevant. Requester is not obligated to reveal why records are needed.

COMPUTER RECORDS

Is the district required to process a request for records stored on the computer?

• Yes.

• Districts must provide computerized records unless the records are considered “exempt”. (Code §2.2-3704)

RECORD FEES

• “A public body may make reasonable charges for its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying,…the requested records…Any duplicating fee charged…shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication…” (Code §2.2-3704(F))

If the district has a request for records and the cost to access and duplicate them will be over $200 may they ask for money up front?

Record Fees Continued

• YES.

• “In any case where a public body determines in advance that the charges…are likely to exceed $200, the public body may,…require the requester to agree to payment of a deposit not to exceed the amount of the advance determination.”

• In addition, “Before processing a request for records, a public body may require the requester to pay any amounts owed to the public body for previous requests for records that remain unpaid 30 days or more after billing.” (Code §2.2-3704 (H))

FOIA Penalties