the vanishing trial : arbitrating wrongful death€¦ · 03/06/2019  · wrongful death arbitration...
[…] ciousness, willful or wanton injury, or gross negligence”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1053

    (West 2005) (“In proper cases . . . punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered.”);

    OR. REV. STAT. § 30.020(2)(e) (2017) (stating that damages include “punitive damages, if

    any, which the decedent would have been entitled to recover from the wrongdoer if the de-

    cedent had lived”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-51-40 (2005) (“In every such action the jury may

    give damages, including exemplary damages . . . .”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

    71.009 (Vernon 2008) (“When the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross

    negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.”); VA.

    CODE ANN. § 8.01-52(5) (2015 & Supp. 2018) (“Punitive damages may be recovered for

    willful and wanton conduct, or such recklessness as evinces a conscious disregard for the

    safety of others.”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-38-102 (2017) (“[C]ourt or jury . . . may award such

    damages, pecuniary and exemplary, as shall be deemed fair and just.”).

    93. In re Air Crash Disaster Near Chicago, Illinois on May 25, 1979, 644 F.2d 594, 606

    (7th Cir. 1981); Koppinger v.