the vanishing trial : arbitrating wrongful death€¦ · 03/06/2019  · wrongful death arbitration...
[…] gross, punitive damages may be recovered.”); ME. STAT. tit. 18-A, § 2-804 (b) (2012) (“The

    jury may also give punitive damages not exceeding $250,000.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 229,

    § 2 (2017) (“[P]unitive damages [allowed] in an amount of not less than five thousand dol-

    lars in such case as the decedent’s death was caused by the malicious, willful, wanton or

    reckless conduct of the defendant or by the gross negligence of the defendant.”); MINN.

    STAT. § 573.02 (2010) (“Punitive damages may be awarded.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-2-3

    (2018) (“[J]ury in every such action may give such damages, compensatory and exemplary,

    as they shall deem fair and just.”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-4.3 (Consol. 2006)

    (“[P]unitive damages may be awarded if such damages would have been recoverable had

    the decedent survived.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28-A-18-2 (b)(5) (2017) (stating that damages

    include “[s]uch punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived,

    and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through mali-