the vanishing trial : arbitrating wrongful death€¦ · 03/06/2019  · wrongful death arbitration...
[…] (“[P]unitive damages may be awarded if such damages would have been recoverable had

    the decedent survived.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28-A-18-2 (b)(5) (2017) (stating that damages

    include “[s]uch punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived,

    and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through mali-

    ciousness, willful or wanton injury, or gross negligence”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1053

    (West 2005) (“In proper cases . . . punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered.”);

    OR. REV. STAT. § 30.020(2)(e) (2017) (stating that damages include “punitive damages, if

    any, which the decedent would have been entitled to recover from the wrongdoer if the de-

    cedent had lived”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-51-40 (2005) (“In every such action the jury may

    give damages, including exemplary damages . . . .”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

    71.009 (Vernon 2008) (“When the death is caused by the willful act or omission or gross

    negligence of the defendant, exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.”); VA.