the united states false claims act - quebec · part i describes the birth and evolution of the...
[…] Commissioner of the Department of Taxation and Finance. State Finance Law § 189(4)(b). In

the event that the Attorney General declines to intervene in a tax based qui tam action, the qui

tam relator must obtain approval from the Attorney General before making any motion to compel

the Department of Taxation and Finance to disclose tax records. Id.

In addition to the tax provision, the amended law has other provisions that

enhance its effectiveness as compared to the federal statute. The law provides for a blanket 10-

year statute of limitations. State Finance Law § 192(a). The statute also provides that a relator

does not have to make allegations in a qui tam complaint of “specific claims that result from an

alleged course of misconduct, or any specific records or statements used, if the facts alleged in

the complaint, if ultimately proven true, would provide a reasonable indication that one

or more violations of” the law occurred. State Finance Law § 192(1-a). In addition, while a qui

tam suit may not be based on publicly disclosed allegations of wrongdoing, as in a prior civil

complaint or criminal indictment, news report or government audit report, the NY FCA provides