the united states district court for the northern … · rule 4.1 service of actions filed in forma...
[…] (n) Applicability. This Rule shall apply only to disciplinary actions initiated on

or after April 4, 2011. (See LCrR 57.7) Last revised 4/4/11 See Historical Notes for full revision history.

Page 123: THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · Rule 4.1 Service of Actions Filed In Forma Pauperis .....20 (a) Service. .....20

109

Rule 83.8 Judicial Misconduct and Disability

(a) 28 U.S.C. § 372(c) provides a way for any person to complain about a Judge who the person believes "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or "is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability." It also permits the judicial councils of the circuits to adopt rules for the consideration of these complaints.