the union's duty of fair representation under the railway
[…] Judicial decisions in cases involving alleged failure to provide fair repre-sentation in the negotiation and administration of union security provi-sions'"' follow much the same pattern manifested in the seniority cases.

" Id. at 8. Accord, Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen v. Luckie, 286 S.W.2d 712 (Tex. Civ. App.1955).

96 178 F. Supp. 248 (M.D. Ga. 1955).

" Id. at 255.' 316 F.2d 191 (4th Cir. 1963), decision on remand, 243 F. Supp. 261 (E.D.S.C. 1965),

aff'd, 367 F.2d 489 (4th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 960 (1967).9"316 F.2d at 201."' RLA, § 2, Eleventh (c), 45 U.S.C. § 152, Eleventh (c), provides in part: "The requirement

of membership in a labor organization [under a valid union security agreement] . . . shall be satis-fied, as to both a present or future employee in engine, train, yard, or hostling service . .. if such

[Vol. 34

DUTY OF FAIR REPRESENTATION

In Hostetler v.