the unintended consequence of tort reform in michigan: an
[…] The NAM policy position on tort reform is available at http://www.nam.org/policypositions/ (last visited May 14, 2009).

72. 1995 Mich. Legis. Serv. 1994-2003 (West).73. The Restatement defines the apparent manufacturer doctrine as "[o]ne who puts

out as his own product a chattel manufactured by another is subject to the same liability asthough he were its manufacturer." RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 400 (1965).

74. 1995 Mich. Legis. Serv. 1994-2003 (West).75. MICH. CoMP. LAws § 600.2947(6) (2007) ("In a product liability action, a seller

other than a manufacturer is not liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unlesseither of the following is true: (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, includingbreach of any implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate

[VOL. 42:4

Page 14: The Unintended Consequence of Tort Reform in Michigan: An

SUMMER 2009]