the texas constitution preamble humbly …€¦ · the texas constitution preamble humbly invoking...
[…] whether a single adult person, or the head of a family; provided
also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change
the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired;
provided further that a release or refinance of an existing lien
against a homestead as to a part of the homestead does not create an
additional burden on the part of the homestead property that is
unreleased or subject to the refinance, and a new lien is not invalid
only for that reason.
(Amended Nov. 3, 1970, Nov. 6, 1973, Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.)
NOTE: The joint resolution amending Sec. 51 in 1983 included a
section that did not purport to amend the constitution and that
provided the following: "This amendment applies to all homesteads in
this state, including homesteads acquired before the adoption of this
amendment."
Sec. 52. DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF HOMESTEAD; RESTRICTIONS ON
PARTITION. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the
homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real
property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of