the texas constitution preamble humbly …€¦ · the texas constitution preamble humbly invoking...
[…] ADVICE AND CONSENT OF SENATE. (a) In addition to the other
procedures provided by law for removal of public officers, the
governor who appoints an officer may remove the officer with the
advice and consent of two-thirds of the members of the senate
present.
(b) If the legislature is not in session when the governor
desires to remove an officer, the governor shall call a special
session of the senate for consideration of the proposed removal. The
session may not exceed two days in duration.
(Added Nov. 4, 1980.)
ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH OF OFFICE. (a) All elected and appointed
officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall
take the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that
I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of
___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my
ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of
the United States and of this State, so help me God."
(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath
or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon
the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement:
"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that