the tax legislative process: a byrd's eye view
[…] Republican Senator William Roth of Delaware, a supporter of the provision, responded:

[It was] very ironic that a point of order was made on this matter, because while it is true that it will not have a significant impact on revenue in the early years because of the very, very compassionate way we are introducing changing the age of eligibility, the fact is that this very modest approach will do a very, very great deal in the long term in helping the solvency of this program.74

68. 142 CONG. REC. S8,507 (daily ed. July 23, 1996). 69. Id. at S8,509. 70. Id. at S8,508. 71. 2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(1)(A), (D) (2012) (emphases added). 72. 143 CONG. REC. S6,092 (daily ed. June 23, 1997). 73. The Parliamentarian’s rationale is certainly open to question. The relevant subparagraph of the Byrd rule states that “a provision of a reconciliation bill . . . shall be considered extraneous if such provision does not produce a change in outlays or revenues,” 2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(1)(A), but it does not say that the change in outlays or revenues must fall within the window set by the budget resolution. See id. 74. 143 CONG. REC. S6,117 (daily ed. June 24, 1997).

Page 16: The Tax Legislative Process: A Byrd's Eye View