the talent agencies act: reconciling the controversies
[…] "'8

The incidental exception would shield many managers from the harshremedies associated with unlawful procurement of employment, such as theforfeiture of past and future fees earned and the rescission of lucrative representa-tion contracts." 9 The incidental exception would apply only toward thoseindividuals engaged in managing artists whose representation incidentally oroccasionally involved the seeking of employment. 20

110. Id. § 1700.44(a) ("In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall referthe matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same.")

111. See REO Broad. Consult. v. Martin, 81 Cal. Rptr. 2d 639, 645-46 (Ct. App. 1999).112. See infra Part IV.A.2. (referring to Buchwald v. Superior Court, 62 Cal. Rptr. 364 (Ct. App.