the talent agencies act: reconciling the controversies
[…] Of course, this argument falls prey to the reality that even the most establishedartists such as Robin Williams typically want someone, typically an agent, tosearch out the best material.2"9 Moreover, a defense asserting that all offers wereincoming contradicts, once again, the prevailing and well-documented observa-tion-as espoused byentertainment industry managers-that incidental procurementis an inherent reality connected with the job.22

213. See supra notes 115-182 and accompanying text.214. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 1700.44(a) (West 1989). "In cases of controversy arising under this

chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hearand determine the same." Id.

215. See O'Brien, supra note 2, at 492.216. See id.217. See Gumbel, supra note 210.218. See id.219. See Nunez, supra note 23.220. See supra Part II.B.

402

Page 24: The Talent Agencies Act: Reconciling the Controversies