the supreme court of the united states...no. 19-333 in the supreme court of the united states...
[…] Pet. 21 (citing Lee v. Weisman, 505 U.S. 577 (1992)

Page 23: THE Supreme Court of the United States...No. 19-333 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ARLENE’S FLOWERS, INC., D/B/A ARLENE’S FLOWERS AND GIFTS, and BARRONELLE STUTZMAN,

15

(compulsory school prayer violates free exercise)). Moreover, Washington law recognizes the very exemption for clergy that this Court discussed in Masterpiece Cakeshop. Wash. Rev. Code § 26.04.010(4) (“No regularly licensed or ordained minister or any priest, imam, rabbi, or similar official of any religious organization is required to solemnize or recognize any marriage.”); see also Pet. App. 203a. The Law Against Discrimination does not apply to clergy by its own terms. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(2).

Finally, the lack of any participation in this case (forced or otherwise) makes this case a poor vehicle to decide whether Employment Division v.