the supreme court of the state of colorado...law offices of gregory j. cucarola gregory j. cucarola...
[…] legislation in Colorado); James N. Corbridge Jr. & Teresa A. Rice, Vranesh’s Colorado

Water Law 139–41 (rev. ed. 1999) (discussing early adjudication statutes). Today, the

1969 Water Right Determination and Administration Act, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, C.R.S.

Page 14: The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado...Law Offices of Gregory J. Cucarola Gregory J. Cucarola Sterling, Colorado Hill & Robbins, P.C. David W. Robbins Andrew J. Rottman Denver,

12

(2014), governs the state’s system of prior appropriation and water rights adjudication.

See § 37-92-102(1)(a) (dedicating “all water in or tributary to natural surface streams” of

the state to the public “subject to appropriation and use in accordance with sections 5

and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution and this article”). The 1969 Act defines a

“water right” as “a right to use in accordance with its priority a certain portion of the

waters of the state by reason of the appropriation of the same,” § 37-92-103(12), and

defines “appropriation” as “the application of a specified portion of the waters of the